DoD Innovator Awardees


Meet Awardees From Across the Defense Enterprise in the DoD Innovator Spotlight Series

The DoD Innovators Spotlight Series is an opportunity for the public to meet and learn from exceptional DoD scientists & engineers. The Office of the Deputy Director of Defense Research and Engineering for Research and Technology awards exceptional personnel throughout the Defense Enterprise in the fields of Research and Development, STEM and Technology Transfer with the following awards:

George F. Linsteadt Award For Excellence in Technology Transfer
Laboratory Scientist of the Quarter
SMART Scholars and Mentors of the Year
STEM Advocate of the Quarter
Technology Transfer Advocate of the Quarter

Upcoming Webinars

Meet the awardees and learn about their cutting-edge work and best practices.

Watch Previous Webinars

Meet DoD Innovator Awardees

Award Type

Jennifer Martin

Laboratory Scientist of the Quarter
Jennifer Martin

Yolanda Tanner

STEM Advocate of the Quarter
Yolanda Tanner

Kelly Thompson

STEM Advocate of the Quarter
Kelly Thompson

Tonya Hamann

STEM Advocate of the Quarter
Tonya Hamann

Erica Borgers Klonkowski

STEM Advocate of the Quarter
Erica Borgers Klonkowski

Dr. Linda J. Mullen

SMART Scholars and Mentors of the Year
Dr. Linda J. Mullen

David Illig

SMART Scholars and Mentors of the Year
David Illig

Dr. Tyler Helble

SMART Scholars and Mentors of the Year
Dr. Tyler Helble

Dr. Regina Guazzo

SMART Scholars and Mentors of the Year
Dr. Regina Guazzo

Dr. Richard C. Ordoñez

SMART Scholars and Mentors of the Year
Dr. Richard C. Ordoñez

Khaldoon M. Ishmael

SMART Scholars and Mentors of the Year
Khaldoon M. Ishmael

Lynn Zanow

Technology Transfer Advocate of the Quarter
Lynn Zanow

Marshall Schroeder

Laboratory Scientist of the Quarter
Marshall Schroeder

Mr. Wayne Jordheim

STEM Advocate of the Quarter
Mr. Wayne Jordheim

Matthew (Matt) Jones

Technology Transfer Advocate of the Quarter
Matthew (Matt) Jones

David Y. Lee

Technology Transfer Advocate of the Quarter
David Y. Lee

Dr. Sara Quraishi

Laboratory Scientist of the Quarter
Dr. Sara Quraishi

Dr. Oluseyi (Seyi) Ayorinde

STEM Advocate of the Quarter
Dr. Oluseyi (Seyi) Ayorinde

Kiana Y. Williams

George F. Linsteadt Award For Excellence in Technology Transfer
Kiana Y. Williams

Karen Presley

George F. Linsteadt Award For Excellence in Technology Transfer
Karen Presley

Linda Burger

George F. Linsteadt Award For Excellence in Technology Transfer
Linda Burger

Tim Miedzinski

STEM Advocate of the Quarter
Tim Miedzinski

John Bennewitz

Laboratory Scientist of the Quarter
John Bennewitz

Adam Wechsler

STEM Advocate of the Quarter
Adam Wechsler

Kyle Verrinder

STEM Advocate of the Quarter
Kyle Verrinder

Dr. Gregory Anderson

STEM Advocate of the Quarter
Dr. Gregory Anderson

Dr. Benjamin Gould

Laboratory Scientist of the Quarter
Dr. Benjamin Gould

Dr. Cynthia Gagliano Doil

STEM Advocate of the Quarter
Dr. Cynthia Gagliano Doil

Ms. Sarah Buttrick

Technology Transfer Advocate of the Quarter
Ms. Sarah Buttrick

Dr. Jonathan Vernon

Laboratory Scientist of the Quarter
Dr. Jonathan Vernon

Dr. Khanh D. Pham

Laboratory Scientist of the Quarter
Dr. Khanh D. Pham

Dr. Igor Linkov

Laboratory Scientist of the Quarter
Dr. Igor Linkov

Tiffany Owens

STEM Advocate of the Quarter
Tiffany Owens

Dr. Edward Diehl

Technology Transfer Advocate of the Quarter
Dr. Edward Diehl

Dr. Oscar A. Perez

STEM Advocate of the Quarter
Dr. Oscar A. Perez

Dr. Abigail Juhl

Laboratory Scientist of the Quarter
Dr. Abigail Juhl

Jenna Dix

Technology Transfer Advocate of the Quarter
Jenna Dix

Steven Corbin

STEM Advocate of the Quarter
Steven Corbin

Annie Bullock-Yoder

Technology Transfer Advocate of the Quarter
Annie Bullock-Yoder